Our  Team

Deans  Office

Dean

Dr. Kawunga Nyirenda, PhD (Chongqing), MSc(Liverpool), B.Eng (CBU)

Assistant Dean

Tinah Phiri Chanda, B.Eng (CBU), MSc (Exeter)

SURVEY & GEOLOGY  DEPARTMENT

Head of Department

NGUVULU Dr .A. PhD (Hokkaido)., MSc., (Rtd Capt) BEng (UNZA)

Senior Lecturer

PHIRI B.S. E. MSc (Leeds), B.Min.Sc (UNZA)

Lecturers

CHISAKULO .E.MSc (Rhodes)., MBA (CBU)., B.Min.Sc (UNZA), On study leave
CHIBWE C.C.,MSc (Nottingham)., H. Dip (Doncaster), Adv. Cert (CTS)
MUTAMBO L.S. MSc (ITC), Beng (UNZA), (On study leave)
KAMWANDE B.T MSc (UNSW)., BEng (UNZA)
KAWAMYA, V.MSc (Brussels), B.Min.Sc (UNZA)
MASIALETI Dr.PhD (Kansas), MSc (The Netherlands), B.A. (UNZA)
MUSIALIKE .M.,MSc (Tasmania), B.Min.Sc (UNZA)
MUKUBE, P.MSc (Curtin), B.Min.Sc (UNZA)
NYIRENDA, K.MSc., B.Min.Sc (UNZA)
SHAWA, G.MSc (Curtin), B.Min.Sc (UNZA)
MWANAMUCHENDE, T.MSc (Curtin), B.Min.Sc (UNZA)
NICHOLAS OKELLO MSc (UNZA), MBA (CBU), B.Eng (UNZA)

CHEMICAL ENGINEERING  DEPARTMENT

Head of Department

Senior Lecturers

Lecturers

DR. SIAME J. D.Tech. (TUT), M.Tech. (TUT), M.Sc. (VSTA)

DR. MUKOSHA, L. D. Tech. (TUT), M.Sc. (Birmingham), B.Eng. (CBU)

DR. LUNGU, M. Ph.D (Zhejiang University, China), M.Tech (MNIT Jaipur, India), B.Eng. (CBU)

MR. KATUNDU, N. K. M.Eng., B.Eng.

MR. MULWANDA, J. M.Eng., B.Eng.

MR. NGULUBE, R. M.Sc. (Westminster), B.Eng. (CBU).

MR. WANJIYA, M.M.Tech. (CPUT), B.Eng. (CBU).

MR. BOTHA, C.M.Sc. (Leeds), B.Eng. (CBU) - (on study leave)

MRS. MTONGA-SICHINGA, B. B. M.Sc. (CSU), B.Eng. (CBU) - (On Study Leave)

Senior Technicians

MUGALA, N. A.  B.Eng. (CBU), Adv. Cert. (EHC) CHIPILI, P.  B.Eng. (CBU)

Technicians

MR. MUSONDA, J. Adv. Cert. (EHC)

ENVIRONEMNTAL ENGINEERING  DEPARTMENT

Head of Department

DAKA-M. M., (Acting) MSc (Leeds)., B.Eng. (CBU), Dip. Chem (CBU)

Senior Lecturer

MWAANGA, P., PhD, MSc. (Delft), BSc. (UNZA),

Lecturers

DR MUNDIKE J.,MSc (KTH)., BEng (CBU), Dip. Ind. Sc.,

NABUYANDA, M.,  MSc, (IHE-Delft), BSc. (UNZA), (On study leave)

MAKONDO, C.,MSc., B.Sc., (On study leave)

MUNTHALI, W., MSc., BSc. (CBU)

BANDA, P.,MSc., BSc.,

SICHILIMA, S.,MSc., B. Eng.,

CHIRAMBO, B.,MSc., B.Sc., (On study leave)

NAMILUKO, Y., MSc., BSc., (On study leave)

METALLURGY  DEPARTMENT

Head of Department

TEPA, C.B. Min Sc. (UNZA), MSc (UCT)

Senior Lecturers

CHILESHE, Dr F., B.Min.Sc (UNZA), PGDip, MSc. (Leeds), PhD (UNZA)

NYIRENDA, K., B.Eng(CBU), MSc(Liverpool),PhD(Chongqing)

Mwenya W B   B.Min.Sc, MSc, MBA

Lecturer

BANDA, Dr J.S.BSc(UNZA), MSc Tech (Sheffield) PhD (Sheffield) t

CHULU, B B.Min.Sc., (UNZA), MSc.(Colorado S.O.M.)

HARA R.S.Y,B.Eng (CBU) – M.Sc (Sheffield) PhD (Leeds )  CHANDA, TINAH PBEng (CBU), MSc (Exeter),

MWAMBA, P B.Eng(CBU), MSc (Exeter), (On study leave)

LAMYA, R B. Min Sc. (UNZA), MSc ( Wits )  PhD (Stellebosch)

Staff Development Fellow

Staff Development Fellow KABONDO, L B.Eng (CBU) (On study leave)

MINING ENGINEERING  DEPARTMENT

Head of Department

Mr. Songolo M.  MEng.Sc (WASM-Curtin), BEng (CBU), Dip. (CBU)

Professors

Prof. Chileshe P.R.K.PhD, BSc Hons.(Wales)

Lecturers

Mr. Samiselo W.W.MSc (London). B.Min.Sc (UNZA), DIT (CBU)
Mr. Tepula N.MSc (Newcastle-upon-Tyne),B.Min.Sc (UNZA)
Mr. Chinyanta S.P.MSc (Exeter),B.Min.Sc (UNZA)
Mr. Bwalya C.F.MSc (Nottingham), B.Min.Sc (UNZA)
Dr. Shane A.PhD (King Mong Kurt), MSc (North-Eastern University),B.Min.Sc (UNZA)
Mr. Kawala J.MSc (Exeter), BEng (CBU)Mrs. Mwanza C.P.
MSc (Strathclyde), BEng (CBU)
Mrs. Mvula M.E. MSc (Exeter), B.Min.Sc (UNZA)
Mr. Mungalaba Fred, Cert. (TVTC), BEng. (CBU), MSc. (UNZA)

Senior Technicians

Mr. Mudenda L.BEng (CBU)
Mr. Ng’andu S.H.BEng (CBU)

ANALYTICAL SERVICES UNIT DEPARTMENT

Head of Department

Dr. Mukosha, L Tech. (TUT), MSc. (Birmingham), B. Eng. (CBU), Dip. Ind. Sci. (CBU)

Senior Technicians

Mr. Mugala, N. A.B.Eng. (CBU), Adv. Cert. (EHC)
Mr. Chipili, P. B.Eng. (CBU)
Mr. Mudenda, L B.Eng (CBU)
Mr. Ng’andu, S. H Eng. (CBU)
Mr. Chali, C Dip. Geomatics (ITC), Dip. Survey (CBU), Dip. Education (TVTC)

Technicians

Mr. Musonda, J. Adv. Cert. (EHC)
Mr. Chishimba, W. P Cert. Assayer (DTEVT)
Mr. Chilyata, P Cert. Assayer (DTEVT)
Mr. Manase, C Dip. Chemical (CBU)
Mr. Chibuye, H Dip. Laboratory (EHC)
Mr. Simwinga, P. P Adv. Cert. Mining (CBU)